Top facebook2x Top twitter2x Top youtube2x Top phone2x 01202 483150 Top email2x Email us Top search2x Login
Home / The Club / Committees and Rules
Home / The Club / Committees and Rules

Committees and Rules

Commodore: Jim Atkins Hon. Secretary: Ted Vary

Vice Commodore: Bridget Allen Hon. Treasurer: Brian Horrocks
Rear Commodore: Keith Barkway Sailing Sec:

Main Commitee (The Officers and Trustees (non-voting) plus elected members

  • Nick Woolley
  • Brenda Barkway
  • Bob Atkins
  • Di Kerr
  • Sue Haynes
  • Barbara Osborne
  • Richard Phillips
  • Michaela Norris )Social Chair)

House Management Sub-Committee*

  • Keith Barkway
  • Bridget Allen
  • Jim Atkins
  • Nick Woolley
  • Brenda Barkway
  • Barbara Osborne
  • Steve Bulbick (safety representative)

Moorings & Storage Sub-Committee*

  • Jim Atkins
  • Bridget Allen
  • Keith Barkway
  • Nick Woolley
  • Bob Atkins
  • Sue Haynes
  • Richard Phillips

Bar & Catering Sub-Committee*

  • Barbara Osbornes (Chair)
  • Jim Atkins
  • Bridget Allen
  • Brian Horrocks
  • Michaela Norris
  • Di Kerr
  • Tony Harvey (By Invitation)

Socal Committee

  • Michaela Norris (Chair)
  • Jon Norris
  • Matt Holloway
  • Vicky Lock
  • Briony Hammond
  • Lyn Gill
  • Kim Kendrick
  • Kate Janes

* The Flag officers are automatically entitled to sit on Club Sub-Committees

Sailing Committee

Flag Officers

  • Nick Woolley (Elected Chair)
  • Dave Wagner (Hawks)
  • Sue Haynes (Ladies)
  • Philip Whiston (Cruisers, Agenda & Minutes)
  • Simon Percival (Class 4)
  • Shaun Harris (Scows)
  • Keith Barkway (Class 5)
  • Hugh Rayner (Juniors)
  • Sally Davison (RYA Principal)

To Contact your class captain, or any member of the committee please go to: Contact Us (The club office will put you in contact to the appropriate person)

The Club office is open Monday to Friday mornings between 10.00 and 13.00.

Assistants to the Hon. Secretary: Julie Sephton & Karen Kelly

Normal Meeting Times:

Officers: Meeting will be arranged according to need

Main Committee: 3rd Monday each month (except July)

Moorings & Storage: 2nd Monday of each month (except April & July)

House Management: 2nd Monday of each month (except April & July)

Bar &Catering: 1st Tuesday of each month (except April & July)

Sailing: 2nd Tuesday of each month

Prospective membership meetings: 2nd Thursday of each month, as required

Social: TBA

———————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

Each of the adopted sailing classes within Christchurch Sailing Club has a Class Captain. These Captains help organise the racing programme for their respective classes and will assist the Honorary Sailing Secretary with sailing issues which occur. The Sailing Committee is responsible for all Club sailing matters and usually meets on the second Tuesday of each month. The current Class Captains are listed below.

Class Captains

CruiserPhil Whiston
HawkDavid Wagner
Class 4Simon Percival
JuniorDrew Barnes
Junior Vice CaptainAbi Hayles
Junior CoachRory Barnes
Junior Co-OrdinatorHugh Rayner
LadiesSue Haynes
Class 5Keith Barkway
ScowShaun Harris
Honorary Sailing Secretary
Assistant Sailing Secretary
RYA Trainining PrincipalSally Davison
Safeguarding Co OrdinatorVal Roantree
Support/ Safety OfficerStephen Bulbick
Club LibrarianRomilly Meager
Cruiser Rally Co Ordinator
Club Dinghy Bosun Bill Foot
Summer BosunDennis Daly
Summer BosunKeith Mitchell
Summer BosunBill Ritchie
Winter BosunColin Bungey

——————————————————————————————————————————————————————

The Club rules apply to all members and visitors.

To find the full Christchurch Sailing Club Rules and Bylaws please visit the Downloads section of the website where they can be found.
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————

See below for a diagram of the management and committee structure.

Downloads

Last updated 14:44 on 15 June 2019

© 2019 Christchurch Sailing Club powered by Sailing Club Manager